Home Hindu TemplesChristian ChurchesMuslim TemplesSikhs TemplesBuddist TemplesJainism TemplesAncient TemplesModern Temples
Hindu Temples
Tulsi Manas Temple

Tulsi Manas Temple has a very historical as well as cultural importance for not only Varanasi but also for the whole of India. This is precisely because the place is connected to an event that still rules the Indian Psyche. The famous Hindu Epic of Ramayana was composed at this very place. Goswami Tulsi Das was the man who composed Ramayana in Hindi in the form of "Ram Charit Manas". Prior to that, Ramayana was only available in Sanskrit and that is why it was out of the reach of general masses.

Ram Charit Manas bestowed Lord Rama as a deity. Before that, he was only considered a King who was unparallel w

» read more
Sankat Mochan Temple

Sankat Mochan Mandir do not have much historical significance but is a good place to visit at least once. No body knows who established this temple. It was actually very small in its early phase. In the due course various 'Mahants' collected funds to upgrade the structure and today it boasts off a fairly large complex. The temple has every possible facility for the devotees. There is an inn too where devotees can stay overnight. The must attend religious function of this temple is the famous "Pratah Aarti" or dawn offering that takes place at 5 AM in the morning. The "Sandhya Aarti" or the evening offering is performe

» read more
Durga Temple Varanasi

Goddess Durga is a significant manifestation of Parvati, the consort of Lord Shiva. In fact she is said to be Shakti, or the manifestation of Parvati that signifies the female element of Power and harmony in nature. Traditionally Durga temples are rare in places that are renowned as 'Shaivite' strongholds. In that case, it is surprising to find a Durga temple in the very epicenter of Shaivism. This is precisely because a Bengali Maharani built this temple in the 18th century. It is worth notable that Bengalis are considered to be the most ardent fans of Goddess Durga.

The Durga temple is considered one o

» read more
Krishna Janambhoomi

shna Janambhoomi is one of the most visited tourist destination in India. The place has been named so because it is considered to be the birthplace of Lord Krishna. 'Janam' means 'Birth' and 'Bhoomi' means 'Place' in Hindi. It is supposed that the present temple is built over spot of the prison where Lord Krishna took birth.

The story goes that King Kansa, the ruler of Mathura, was a despotic and cruel ruler. One day it was prophesied that he would meet his end with the hands of his sister's son. Hearing the prophecy, he put his sister and brother-in-law in to the prison. Lord Krishna took birth amidst p

» read more
Nageshwarnath Temple

The temple of Nageshwarnath is one of the most frequented temples in Ayodhya. The temple stands tall amidst numerous 'Matths' and 'Akhadaras' that exist in the city of Ayodhya. Nageshwarnath Temple is supposed to be established by Raja Kush, the younger son of Lord Rama. The festival of Shivaratri is celebrated here with great pomp and splendor.

There is a very interesting story behind the establishment of this temple. It is said that Raja Kush lost his armlet, while bathing in the Saryu. He tried to find it but in vain. He became much depressed thinking it to be a bad omen. The armlet was actually picked up by a

» read more
Hanuman Garhi

Location: Right in the very center of Ayodhya
Ideal Time to Visit: Anytime round the year, From Sunrise to Sunset
Attraction: Cave Temple
How to Reach: Hire a cab or Auto from the hotel or take a rickshaw if you happen to stay in the vicinity.

 

Hanuman Garhi temple is easily approachable fr

» read more
Navagraha Temple


know the Navagraha Temple in Assam
Also known as the Abodes of Surya, the Navagraha Temple or the temple of the nine celestial bodies is located in the south eastern part of Guwahati in Assam, on a hill by name Chitrachal. As the name indicates, this temple is dedicated to the nine planets in the solar system. Navagraha Temple at Guwahati Assam is a center of astrological and astronomical rese

» read more
Kalighat Temple WestBengal

Kaali is regarded as one of the principal deities of Bengal. There are other temples to Kaali - Sahasrabhuja Kaali, Sarvamangala, Tarasundari and Simhavaahini. Kaali is regarded as the destroyer or liberator and is depicted in a fearful form. Despite the terrifying form, she is considered to deliver bliss to worshippers. The Kalighat temple attracts numerous devotees throughout the year.

Kalighat is regarded a

» read more
Gauri Temple

Location : Bhubaneswar, Orissa
Presiding Deity : Parvati
Also Known As : Gaurichala


There are two other temples at Bhubaneswar, which may be regarded as close contemporaries of the Mukteshwar temple. One of them is the Sureswar, a very small structure which stands near the Kotitirtheswar temple in the close neighbourhood of the Sw

» read more
Murugan Temple

Tirupporur (place of the sacred war) is one of the 33 major temples of Tamil Nadu dedicated to Lord Muruga, situated 25-km away from Chingleput and 45-kmfrom Chennai. Tirrupporur is an ancient temple dating back to the Pallava period.

Tirupporur is known by different names like Poriyur or Yuddhapuri or Samarapuri. It is believed that after vanquishing Soorapadman at Tiruchendur, Skanda destroyed the rest of the demons at Tirupporur.

There are many legends related to Tirupporur according to one, Lord Vishnu and his consort Lakshmi were subjected to the curse of Kanva rishi. In order to liberate them from its effects Lord Shiva came to this place and

» read more