Home Hindu TemplesChristian ChurchesMuslim TemplesSikhs TemplesBuddist TemplesJainism TemplesAncient TemplesModern Temples
Orissa temples
Gauri Temple

Location : Bhubaneswar, Orissa
Presiding Deity : Parvati
Also Known As : Gaurichala


There are two other temples at Bhubaneswar, which may be regarded as close contemporaries of the Mukteshwar temple. One of them is the Sureswar, a very small structure which stands near the Kotitirtheswar temple in the close neighbourhood of the Sw

» read more
Mukteswara Temple

Location : Bhubaneswar, Orissa
Dates Back : 950 A.D.
Presiding Deities : Lord Shiva
Architectural Style : Orissan Temple Architecture

Combining Earlier & Later Phases Of Temple Construction

Built in the 10th century, this

» read more
Lord Jagannath Temple, Puri

Puri, a seacoast town in the state of Orissa is one of the traditional four principal pilgrimage sites in India. The main focus of the pilgrims who visit Puri is the famous temple to the god Jagannath. The name Jagannatha or Jagannath literally means "Lord of the Universe". It is said that the present temple was begun by King 'Chora Ganga Deva' and finished by his descendant, 'Anangabhima Deva', in the 12th century. The temple is dedicated to Jagannath, who is identified by his devotees with Krishna. It is also dedicated to Balabhadra and Subhadra, the brother and sister, respectively, of Jagannath.

The Deities
Lord

» read more
Konark Sun Temple

The Sun (Surya) has been a popular deity in India since the Vedic period. The following passage occurs in a prayer to him in the Rig Veda, the earliest of our sacred literature: "Aloft his beams now bring the good, Who knows all creatures that are born, That all may look upon the Sun. Athwart in darkness gazing up, to him the higher light, We now have soared to Surya- The god among gods, the highest height." Built in AD 1250, during the reign of the Eastern Ganga King Narasimhadeva-I (AD1238-64), the Konark Temple was to enshrine an image of the Sun, the patron deity of the place.

Orissan Architectural Style
The entire c

» read more
Sher Shah Masjid

Sher Shah Masjid was built by Sher Shah Suri, to commemorate his reign. Built in Afghan architectural style, it is one of the many beautiful mosques in Bihar and a landmark in Patna. An Afghan chieftain, who defeated Mughal Emperor Humanyun to rule Delhi. Locally known as Shershahi, the mosque was built in 1545, making it the oldest mosque in Patna. 

» read more